KudoZ home » German to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Aluminium, silber-gebeizt-eloxiert

English translation: Etched Silver Anodized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aluminium, silber-gebeizt-eloxiert
English translation:Etched Silver Anodized
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:25 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / bathroom cabinet
German term or phrase: Aluminium, silber-gebeizt-eloxiert
This is from a description of a bathroom cabinet. The aluminum part I get, but I am having trouble wrapping my mind around "silber-gebeizt-eloxiert". Can anyone help??
I see "eloxiert" as "anodised" in the glossary. But what is "gebeizt" in the context of aluminum? And how would one rephrase in English? Somehow I can't picture the same formatting of this term as in German.
Many thanks!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Etched Silver Anodized
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-21 14:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.visualibrary.com/1/resourcefile/00/22/32/slite02....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-21 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, only one Google.
One would probably not state how it was made but what it looks like.
Try \"matt silver anodized\"!
That\'s better 55 Googles!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Etched Silver Anodized
Sven Petersson
3pickled
Armorel Young


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickled


Explanation:
gebeizt in this context appears to be pickled (so says Ernst, and Google confirms). Not particularly sure about the word order, but I think I'd keep it as in German.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Etched Silver Anodized


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-21 14:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.visualibrary.com/1/resourcefile/00/22/32/slite02....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-21 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, only one Google.
One would probably not state how it was made but what it looks like.
Try \"matt silver anodized\"!
That\'s better 55 Googles!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I agree, I think its more about how it looks than the process involved
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  John Jory: Just 'silver anodized'. The term "silber-gebeizt-eloxiert" is used by only one manufacturer (Keuco), so I guess it's an in-house invention
5 hrs
  -> ;o)