KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Abräumer

English translation: most popular game/runnaway success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abräumer
English translation:most popular game/runnaway success
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

11:20 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Abräumer
Dir hat man den Kartenstapel schon in die Wiege gelegt? Zum Anfangen empfehlen wir den Abräumer „Fun Towers“. Es steht in der Liste der hitverdächtigen Photo Play Spiele ganz oben.
MSH
most popular game
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-16 11:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: runnaway success
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4most popular game
Isabel Hohneck
3sweeper, scooper
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abräumer
most popular game


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-16 11:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: runnaway success

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abräumer
sweeper, scooper


Explanation:
as in "sweep the board" or "scoop the market"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German