KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Erstes Ereignis

English translation: set-piece


14:12 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Erstes Ereignis
***Erstes Ereignis***:
Sagen Sie vorher, welches der angeführten ***Ereignisse*** im Spiel zuerst passiert. Auch hier stehen Ihnen die verschiedensten Auswahlmöglichkeiten zur Verfügung: Einwurf, Eckball, Abstoß, Freistoß
gfish
English translation:set-piece
Explanation:
e.g. choose which of the following set-pieces you'd like to start with (o.ä.)

Each of your examples (throw-in, corner, kick-out, free kick) is a set piece. Though it is more specific than the German Ereignis.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
scheint's zu treffen - danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2first event
Brie Vernier
4set-piece
Cilian O'Tuama
3first move
Stephen Roche


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first event


Explanation:
?

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
0 min
  -> thanks, Bogdan

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Seems the obvious answer to me.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "situation" (as in deadball situation) maybe, but I don't think they'd be called events in football//If it's aimed at fans of football, I'd say the correct football terminology is fairly important. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I am by no means an expert on the subject, but I think the text has less to do with football per se than with gaming in general, in which case I think "event" is probably quite appropriate ... but I'm certainly willing to be persuaded otherwise!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first move


Explanation:
Since it's a game, I would suggest a chess analogy.

Alternatively you could re-phrase it:

decide which of the available options you wish to start the game with: throw-in, corner kick, etc.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-piece


Explanation:
e.g. choose which of the following set-pieces you'd like to start with (o.ä.)

Each of your examples (throw-in, corner, kick-out, free kick) is a set piece. Though it is more specific than the German Ereignis.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
scheint's zu treffen - danke!