KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Biegepuppe

English translation: flexible doll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biegepuppe
English translation:flexible doll
Entered by: arum

20:15 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Biegepuppe
Not much context - this is a catalogue of Christmas gifts
arum
flexible doll
Explanation:
another possibility.

Soft and flexible dolls. These dolls have simple and soft bodies. There are aluminium wires in the bodies and limbs. The necks can turn by joints. ...
dolls.nunodoll.com/soft.html
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flexible doll
BirgitBerlin
4bendable doll (or articulated doll)Protradit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bendable doll (or articulated doll)


Explanation:
I would just choose the tone that matches the other items in the list

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flexible doll


Explanation:
another possibility.

Soft and flexible dolls. These dolls have simple and soft bodies. There are aluminium wires in the bodies and limbs. The necks can turn by joints. ...
dolls.nunodoll.com/soft.html

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Julia Lipeles
22 hrs
  -> Danke!