KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Auf die Haupt- und Wochen-Gewinner warten wieder attraktive Geld- und Sachpreise

English translation: Attractive cash prizes and other prizes again await the main winners and the weekly winners.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf die Haupt- und Wochen-Gewinner warten wieder attraktive Geld- und Sachpreise
English translation:Attractive cash prizes and other prizes again await the main winners and the weekly winners.
Entered by: Bob Kerns

12:00 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Auf die Haupt- und Wochen-Gewinner warten wieder attraktive Geld- und Sachpreise
Same context as before, internet game where people can play at investing money. it's the hauptgewinner and Sachpreise that flumox me here.
thanks in advance
Natalie Wilcock
Attractive cash prizes and other prizes await the main winners and the weekly winners.
Explanation:
Sounds like a competition which runs for a long time. There are weekly winners and also main winners at the end of the competition. Sachpreise covers cars, holidays etc.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Attractive cash prizes and other prizes await the main winners and the weekly winners.
Bob Kerns
5 +1overall winner / prizesMichael Sebold


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Attractive cash prizes and other prizes await the main winners and the weekly winners.


Explanation:
Sounds like a competition which runs for a long time. There are weekly winners and also main winners at the end of the competition. Sachpreise covers cars, holidays etc.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  Mary Worby: I might be tempted to use 'fantastic' or something instead of 'attractive'. And we need a 'wieder'! (-:
2 hrs

agree  ingot: "ONCE AGAIN" for "WIEDER" perhaps ?
4 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: Good option. "Fantastic" sounds better than "attractive," although that is what the German literally says. I might phrase it "cashpots and prizes" to avoid repeating the word "prize."
5 hrs

agree  GBChrista
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall winner / prizes


Explanation:
I agree with Robert's analysis - I would just say it a little differently. I think we would use "overall winner," and if cash is overtly mentioned, then it's understood that "prizes" refers to non-cash prizes. So:

Cash and attractive prizes await the weekly and overall winners.

Or:
An attractive package of cash and prizes await the weekly and overall winners.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the typo in the last suggestion - it should, of course, say \". . . package . . . awaitS . . .\"

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qiyote: I like your phrasing
1 hr
  -> Thank you!