KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Spitz pass auf!

English translation: Watch your seat!


17:38 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Spitz pass auf!
Hallo,

ich brauche den englischen Titel des Kinderspiels "Spitz pass auf!" um ein Wortspiel möglichst exakt ins Englische übertragen zu können.
Danke.
Christian Werthschulte
English translation:Watch your seat!
Explanation:
ein Vorschlag... hat zwar nichts mehr mit dem sprichwörtlichen Spitz zu tun, passt aber in deinen Kontext.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="watch your seat"&btnG=G...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this was quite helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pounce
jerrie
4Look out Spitz!Oktay Ardan
2PounceLancashireman
2Watch your seat!Ulrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pounce


Explanation:
Mousie Mousie
Quick
Slam
Catch me

See link for different names in English, French and German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-10 17:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pounce!
Vang de muis
Fang die Maus
[More »]
Quick
Mousie Mousie
Souris-Souris
Spitz pass auf!
Slam
Spitz Pass Auf
Catch Me!
Fang Mich
Attrape-Moi
Acchiappami
Mouse Game


    Reference: http://www.boardgamegeek.com/game/3727
jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look out Spitz!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-10 17:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pounce is another name if it is about the mouse game

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Watch your seat!


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag... hat zwar nichts mehr mit dem sprichwörtlichen Spitz zu tun, passt aber in deinen Kontext.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="watch your seat"&btnG=G...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this was quite helpful!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pounce


Explanation:
http://www.boardgamegeek.com/fileinfo.php?fileid=4083
However, this game is not really known in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 22:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, you need to play around with the wordplay possibiliities presented by the archetypically English game of 'musical chairs'. Here are the rules:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_chairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 23:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When the music stops you'll still be sitting pretty with Acme chairs!"

(BTW: possibiliities > possibilities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 23:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ohpzz
http://tinyurl.com/338cnn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 23:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason why this 7-minute answer was pitched at CL2 was because the 'hidden agenda' was not clear from the initial phrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-11 10:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two set phrases in English that might be relevant to your added context (...weil diese Dokumentation möglichst sofort sehr exakt sein sollte...):

MIND YOUR PS AND QS
• Advice to a child learning its letters to be careful not to mix up the handwritten lower-case letters p and q.
• Similar advice to a printer’s apprentice, for whom the backward-facing metal type letters would be especially confusing.
http://worldwidewords.org/articles/psandqs.htm
http://tinyurl.com/2zurfc

or:
“Dot your I's and cross your T's”
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0198-138648/Dot-Your-I-s-...
http://tinyurl.com/2twzf8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-11 10:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Should you decide to award the points to 'Pounce' after all, it would be interesting to know which of these two 7-minute suggestions arrived in your inbox first...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-15 12:05:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So you've actually translated this as 'Watch your seat'? In the context as subsequently outlined, this will leave your English-speaking readers somewhat bemused. It makes about as much sense as 'Pounce!'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-15 15:43:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Christian, but this makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. It sounds like someone is going to take over your desk while you nip out for a toilet break, i.e. your job is at risk!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, at least it has an allusion to "watch your step". The German version doesn't make much sense either, since the boardgame is all about speed whereas the text focuses on reliability. And "watch your seat" is better as a headline, at least in my opinion.