KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

arcadelastig

English translation: (corny) arcade-style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arcadelastig
English translation:(corny) arcade-style
Entered by: Lancashireman

18:59 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Off road racing game
German term or phrase: arcadelastig
Auch die Farphysik lässt sich sehen. Zwar ist diese nicht so realistisch wie etwa in Richard Burns Rally, macht aber trotzdem einiges her, da es XXXX gelungen ist die perfekte Balance zwischen* Aracdlastigem* Spassrennen und anspruchsvoller Rennsimulation zu finden.

I believe this is a typo and it should read "arcadelastigem", but what would be a good translation for this?
Courtney Sliwinski
far too reminiscent of an arcade game
Explanation:
'redolent of' might not be readily understood
'Heavy on the arcade side'
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=174...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-28 19:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clue lies in the contrast with the later 'anspruchsvoll'. Arcade games are not.
'Corny arcade-style game'?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Went with the "corny"! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1far too reminiscent of an arcade gameLancashireman
3arcade-like
Cilian O'Tuama
2fraudulent
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Arcdlastigem
fraudulent


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-28 19:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more like "fake" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-28 19:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guileful

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arcdlastigem
arcade-like


Explanation:
as opposed to realistic

google for "arcade-like" + games + realistic = over 20k

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arcadlastig
far too reminiscent of an arcade game


Explanation:
'redolent of' might not be readily understood
'Heavy on the arcade side'
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=174...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-28 19:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The clue lies in the contrast with the later 'anspruchsvoll'. Arcade games are not.
'Corny arcade-style game'?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Went with the "corny"! Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like the corny, since this article is supposed to cater to a young audience!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "-style" prolly better alright, over 180k
7 mins
  -> Cheers. Google usually has its finger on the global pulse.