KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Der wille zur Macht

English translation: The will to power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der wille zur Macht
English translation:The will to power
Entered by: jerrie

13:56 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gaming
German term or phrase: Der wille zur Macht
german....it's from a game
Lindsey
the will to power
Explanation:
the will to win
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13the will to power
jerrie
5The Passion for Powerezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
the will to power


Explanation:
the will to win

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.techtv.com/extendedplay/previews/story/0,24330,34...
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  xxxIno66
48 mins

agree  Ron Stelter: will to win
53 mins

agree  CathyFS
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: The will to power; cf. Nietzsche, fixed expression
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  writeaway: Since Der Wille zur Macht is actually the name of a video game (stays in German) agree with Heike too that it has to be the will to power (www.rpgfan.com/previews/xenosaga_ep_one/ xenosaga-1.html - 25k)
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: esp. with Heike
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Agree The will to power is the correct option (will to win offered as an option for gaming of a more gambling nature)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  verbis
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Passion for Power


Explanation:
for variety and perspective

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman