KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Annahmestelle (Lotterie)

English translation: sales point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annahmestelle (Lotterie)
English translation:sales point
Entered by: jfwhiteley

16:08 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / A new development in the lottery business
German term or phrase: Annahmestelle (Lotterie)
Der Vertrieb von Lotterieprodukten findet in Deutschland im Wesentlichen über die Annahmestellen bzw. Verkaufsstellen statt.
jfwhiteley
United States
sales point
Explanation:
Go to a sales point and buy a FUN FOR LIFE ... your prize at the following kinds of sales
outlets in ... the games available from the National Lottery (scratch tickets ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-12 16:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch lottery retailer
Scratcher games account for about 1/2 of all lottery sales in Virginia.
Game Rules ... Point of Sale materials are provided to lottery retailers at no ...
www.valottery.com/retailer/ manual/2005_ScratcherGames_pg10
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sales point
Kathi Stock
4 +2lottery retailersxxx@caduceus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales point


Explanation:
Go to a sales point and buy a FUN FOR LIFE ... your prize at the following kinds of sales
outlets in ... the games available from the National Lottery (scratch tickets ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-12 16:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch lottery retailer
Scratcher games account for about 1/2 of all lottery sales in Virginia.
Game Rules ... Point of Sale materials are provided to lottery retailers at no ...
www.valottery.com/retailer/ manual/2005_ScratcherGames_pg10


    www.lotto.be/pages/show.aspx?Culture=en& pageid=scratchgame/funforlife/gp&cache=33919f2a
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: your second suggestion: lottery retailer
32 mins

agree  meja
45 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: lottery retailer
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lottery retailers


Explanation:
see reference:

The Lottery relies on a statewide network of diverse retailers that actually sell Lottery products. The commissions and bonuses earned by approximately 2,900 retailers help stimulate economies in local communities around the state, which is a significant benefit of the Lottery to local businesses.

In addition to selling Scratch, Lotto, Cash 5 and Powerball tickets, retailers redeem prizes, provide winning numbers, display point-of-sale materials, and are an important link in informing customers about Lottery games, promotions and events.

Lottery Retailers by Tradestyle: outlets, convenience stores, grocery stores, liquor stores, restaurants/bars


    Reference: http://www.coloradolottery.com/about/whosells.cfm
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Renate, hatte ich auch als zweiten Vorschlag, ist geläufiger
3 mins
  -> sorry, Kathi, hab' ich nicht gesehen, dass Du das auch als weiteren Vorschlag hattest

agree  Lancashireman: This would be the better choice if the reader of the document is British and therefore familiar with the UK National Lottery. 'Sales point' also OK but sounds more US as would 'lottery ticket vendors'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew