KudoZ home » German to English » Genealogy

altes Bauerngeschlecht

English translation: of age-old peasant stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:altes Bauerngeschlecht
English translation:of age-old peasant stock
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:46 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / Genealogy
German term or phrase: altes Bauerngeschlecht
I'm looking for something more dramatic than old farming family for this family history. Any ideas?

Henggi ist ein sehr altes Bauerngeschlecht aus dem sog. Schwarzbubenland im Kanton Solothurn.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
farmer stock
Explanation:
Henggi is of good old farmer stock from the so-called Schwarzbubenland (The land of the black boys) in the canton of Solothurn
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you all. Besides dramatic, I realized later that I also wanted something robust and venerable. Mats' term came closest to what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... comes from a (very) long line of farmersWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4deeply rootedingot
4farmer stock
Mats Wiman
4old farming dynastyIlse Flick
4a farm family with deep historical roots in...
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a farm family with deep historical roots in...


Explanation:
I would not try to translate altes Bauerngeschlecht; rather I would translate the entire sentence part in which the term occurs.

ein sehr altes Bauerngeschlecht aus ...

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old farming dynasty


Explanation:
dynasty is always used when speaking of family continuation in ownership etc.
I know from teaching history


Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmer stock


Explanation:
Henggi is of good old farmer stock from the so-called Schwarzbubenland (The land of the black boys) in the canton of Solothurn

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. Besides dramatic, I realized later that I also wanted something robust and venerable. Mats' term came closest to what I was looking for.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... comes from a (very) long line of farmers


Explanation:
I find this the most idiomatic solution to your problem.

Hope it helps. Good Luck!


    Reference: http://www.steinwaygallery.com/c_henry.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deeply rooted


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 02:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farming family

ingot