KudoZ home » German to English » Genealogy

Hausgenossenrichter/knecht

English translation: Regional council arbitrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausgenossenrichter
English translation:Regional council arbitrator
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

15:52 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy / Genealogy
German term or phrase: Hausgenossenrichter/knecht
Seit dem 21. August 1717 war Stephan Lohmann Hausgenossenrichter des Landes Delbrueck.

(Also Hausgenossenknechtin the same context).
Ted Wozniak
United States
Regional council arbitrator/deputy
Explanation:
I don't know if this is exactly the text you're translating, but if not, here are useful definitions. The Hausgenossenrichter was elected by the council and charged with enforcing council decisions. It seems to me that the term is similar to member of the council.

Hausgenossen-Richter = Der Hausgenossenrichter wurde vom Rat des Landes Delbrück gewählt und vom Drosten zu Neuhaus vereidigt. Er war der erste Landesvorsteher. Dem H. oblag die Ausführung der Ratsbeschlüsse.
[ 9 ] Hausgenossen-Knecht = Stellvertreter des Hausgenossenrichters und häufig auch sein Nachfolger. Er war der zweite Landesvorsteher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrator seems wrong here, since the person is charged with the enforcement of decisions rather than negotiating. Maybe provost or marshall would work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks once again Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regional council arbitrator/deputy
Kim Metzger
4housemate judge (-Richter) / servant (-Knecht)
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housemate judge (-Richter) / servant (-Knecht)


Explanation:
There is probably a better term for the HG Richter than mine. Perhaps abritrator?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links on this site may help:
http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm#Genealogy G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be arbitrator

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regional council arbitrator/deputy


Explanation:
I don't know if this is exactly the text you're translating, but if not, here are useful definitions. The Hausgenossenrichter was elected by the council and charged with enforcing council decisions. It seems to me that the term is similar to member of the council.

Hausgenossen-Richter = Der Hausgenossenrichter wurde vom Rat des Landes Delbrück gewählt und vom Drosten zu Neuhaus vereidigt. Er war der erste Landesvorsteher. Dem H. oblag die Ausführung der Ratsbeschlüsse.
[ 9 ] Hausgenossen-Knecht = Stellvertreter des Hausgenossenrichters und häufig auch sein Nachfolger. Er war der zweite Landesvorsteher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrator seems wrong here, since the person is charged with the enforcement of decisions rather than negotiating. Maybe provost or marshall would work.


    Reference: http://www.funki-koellner.de/Geschichte/DLandrecht/capitel1....
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks once again Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: I found the same website
7 mins

agree  stefana
2 hrs