KudoZ home » German to English » Genealogy

Lh - genealogy term

English translation: perhaps


12:24 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy / Genealogy
German term or phrase: Lh - genealogy term
This crops up in a highly abbreviated section of genealogical information

oo 1776.07.19 Lh

* oo in Rapperath +Lh

* means born, oo is married and + is died, but I can't get Lh and there is no further helpful context. Any ideas?
Armorel Young
English translation:perhaps
Explanation:
the abbreviation for the town or district where the person was born?
Ludwigshafen?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I think you could have hit the nail on the head with Ludwigshafen - it's in the right area. Thanks again. Armorel
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3info
Gillian Scheibelein
2perhaps
Jonathan MacKerron
1LiebesheiratWolf Brosius


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perhaps


Explanation:
the abbreviation for the town or district where the person was born?
Ludwigshafen?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion. I think you could have hit the nail on the head with Ludwigshafen - it's in the right area. Thanks again. Armorel

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info


Explanation:
My husband and I are keen genealogists and therefore have quite a lot of literature on this subject, including several books on common abbreviations. Lh is not in any of them. I presume it must be a nearby town or village, so I'd just leave it as you would have to guess which town/village

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Liebesheirat


Explanation:
Only joking ;had to put something into the empty space.However , try barbararommel@aol.com .She is great with that type of question if you really get stuck.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish