KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gegenseitig

English translation: superfluous word


08:26 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: gegenseitig
X ermöglicht „Knowledge Workern“ gegenseitig den einfachen Zugang auf gemeinsame Ressourcen durch Nutzung von gemeinsamen Adressbüchern, unabhängig davon ob sie im Büro oder zu Hause sind.

Was ist hier die Bedeutung von "gegenseitig"?
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:superfluous word
Explanation:
In my opinion, the word should be dropped from the translation. The sentence is just as clear, if not clearer, without it.
I may be wrong.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8superfluous word
Nesrin
5 +3simultaneouslyDr. Jody Byrne
5 +2mutual / mutually
Stephen Sadie
5 -1mutual, (reciprocal)Marie Madeleine Glück


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual / mutually


Explanation:
this is correct

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is correct? how would you translate it in the context?
28 mins
  -> mutual access to common resources (for example)

agree  silfilla: mutual access
2 hrs
  -> thanx silfilla

agree  Melanie Nassar : I think this would work fine.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
superfluous word


Explanation:
In my opinion, the word should be dropped from the translation. The sentence is just as clear, if not clearer, without it.
I may be wrong.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 mins

agree  xxxEdda Emery: too much mutuality!!
1 hr

neutral  Stephen Sadie: depends on the customer...but I'd only use mutual once...see above
1 hr

agree  silfilla: ... but this is correct too :-)
1 hr

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Jody Byrne
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : This would convey the same thing, without any loss of meaning.
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mutual, (reciprocal)


Explanation:
X mutually enables "knowledge workers" an easy access to mutual resources for use of mutual address books, independently if they are in the office or at home

Marie Madeleine Glück
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: please omit the word "an" after the inverted commas, it sounds "Un-English"
29 mins

disagree  silfilla: with Stephen; and *independently if they are in the office* is not proper English
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simultaneously


Explanation:
I would either go with Nesrin and omit this word or use the word "simultaneous" - basically the sentence means that more than one user can access the same resource at the same time. The various connotations of gegenseitig are not necessary in the English as the general intention of the sentence is simply to say that resources can be accessed by multiple users at the same time.

Dr. Jody Byrne
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: In my (German) opinion, "gegenseitig" should rather be "gemeinsam" in the German sentence - so simultaneously sounds correct to me.
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
3 hrs

agree  WIDIC
19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): silfilla, Stephen Sadie