KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Teilnehmer aus Politik, Verwaltung und Wirtschaft

English translation: guests from the worlds of politics, business and administration


15:07 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lecture
German term or phrase: Teilnehmer aus Politik, Verwaltung und Wirtschaft
a function which took place in the Representative Office of the State of Baden-Württemberg and was attended by about 150 Teilnehmer aus Politik, Verwaltung und Wirtschaft = guests representing political, administrative and economic interests ??
Monito
English translation:guests from the worlds of politics, business and administration
Explanation:
... (Ta again, Andrew).

(Still on the topic of films/series, "Three Kings" is an excellent take on events surrounding first the Gulf War.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 15:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that \"the first Gulf War\"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3participants...
klausie-hamburg
4 +2guests from the worlds of politics, business and administrationTonyTK
4 +1delegates from the worlds of politics, administration and economics
Ker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participants...


Explanation:
...is the only "quarrel" I have with what you write

klausie-hamburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I also like "from the world of...." as suggested above by Ker
1 min

agree  silfilla: yes!
1 min

neutral  TonyTK: Not at all happy with the "economic interests"
6 mins

agree  rangepost
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guests from the worlds of politics, business and administration


Explanation:
... (Ta again, Andrew).

(Still on the topic of films/series, "Three Kings" is an excellent take on events surrounding first the Gulf War.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 15:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that \"the first Gulf War\"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Being nit-picking I am a bit worried about "administration" - could that lead to misunderstandings? I think, "public authorities" are meant, but admittedly, that would not sound good in this expression.
17 mins
  -> Yes, I'm not 100% happy with administration - but it probably fits best here.

agree  Lancashireman: :-)
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegates from the worlds of politics, administration and economics


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 15:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree, participants is better! also business rather than administration - I must be getting tired :-(

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: sorry, Ker, but *delegates* is not correct here IMO because it is not a conference or meeting but a function
2 mins
  -> I agree!

agree  Nesrin: The literal "participants" would be fine as well, I think. But "from the worlds of..." is the best way of putting it.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  TonyTK: Didn't see this until I'd posted mine. Make it "guests" and "business" and we have a deal.
5 mins
  -> OK




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxIanW, Ian M-H