KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Schnapszahl

English translation: multidigit number with all digits identical (difficult to find a snappy English translation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnapszahl
English translation:multidigit number with all digits identical (difficult to find a snappy English translation)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:15 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Schnapszahl
Is there an equivalent for this in English?

A "Schnapszahl" is a number containing repetitions of digits such as 22, 33, 44, 55 or for example the recent date 05.05.05.

Also, does anyone know the origin of the word?

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
nice number
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 10:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

figure consisting of identical digits
Schnaps|zahl, die [wohl nach der Vorstellung, dass ein Betrunkener beim Lesen einfache Ziffern doppelt sieht] (scherzh.): aus mehreren gleichen Ziffern bestehende Zahl, Nummer o.Ä.: die Nummer der Taxizentrale ist eine S.; Heutiges Datum zählt zu den Schnapszahlen (MM 6.6. 66,6); Schnapszahl. Der 9.9. 1999 wirft seine Schatten voraus (FR 2.3. 99, 24).

© 2000 Dudenverlag
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nice numberxxx------
4multidigit number with all digits identical
Stephen Sadie
3explanation
EdithK
3tuples
Jo Mayr
2Repeating string
Rachel Ward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nice number


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 10:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

figure consisting of identical digits
Schnaps|zahl, die [wohl nach der Vorstellung, dass ein Betrunkener beim Lesen einfache Ziffern doppelt sieht] (scherzh.): aus mehreren gleichen Ziffern bestehende Zahl, Nummer o.Ä.: die Nummer der Taxizentrale ist eine S.; Heutiges Datum zählt zu den Schnapszahlen (MM 6.6. 66,6); Schnapszahl. Der 9.9. 1999 wirft seine Schatten voraus (FR 2.3. 99, 24).

© 2000 Dudenverlag

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: "nice number", according to Langenscheidt Woerterbuch
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:

Collins: Schnapszahl = multi-digit number with all digits identical


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Because I just reached that magical number, 1111 posts, I was investigating an interesting topic:

The Secret of the Booze Numbers!

In Germany and all german-speaking countries like Austria and Switzerland we know the word "Schnapszahl". Now, try to speak it!

[skirmiSH] N [A]lbeit]PS [etCetera] AHL!).

So, there you go. Learned a perfectly normal german phrase. And a unique one at that.

There's NO word equivalent to the German "Schnapszahl" in english AFAIK. Schnapszahl means an all-the-same-digit-number, like 1111 or 333. Directly translated, "Schnapszahl" means "Booze Number".

Funny isn't it?

No it isn't, shut up!

This goes WAY back to an old tradition: Every person having to pay a so called booze number sum at a restaurant has to give a ROUND for all. Hence Booze number.

Funny isn't it?

No! Be quiet! It's tradition, and traditions aren't laughed at here.

But what about the english?

What's the problem with you guys? Why's there no word for this?!

This is NOT acceptable. I demand a word for a same-digit-number right now, or I'll make one up and post it to Oxford for review! And if they don't take my word into account for incorporation into the english language, we'll invade the Oxford Dictionary and force the word into it!
__________________
Rince

--- The Black Mage wasn't sure, was it FIRE1 that killed bombs now? Only one way to find out, right?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 10:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.slightlydark.com/forums/ showthread.php?t=1892&page=1

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multidigit number with all digits identical


Explanation:
I agree with the others here, but if you need a phrase I think this meets the requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-22 10:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I meant a term which makes it clear, sorry I\'m struggling with a very hard english to german contract (patents etc.)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I don't think that qualifies as a "phrase"
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Repeating string


Explanation:
This was suggested by my mathematician husband, but might not be too clear to an "ordinary" reader.

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: but isn't a string any group of numbers - e.g. 123 ? - so a repeating string could be 123123, not a succession of the same digit
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuples


Explanation:
Tuples together: A tuple is a pair, triple, 4-of-a-kind, etc. When the unordered number has a repeated digit, it has a tuple together. 44223333
Tuples: When the ordered (or sorted) number has a repeated digit, the unordered number has a tuple apart. In other words, this is a tuple "together or apart".



    Reference: http://www.coolnumbers.com/tests.html
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4