KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...dann hat er die Arschkarte gezogen

English translation: ...then he got screwed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...dann hat er die Arschkarte gezogen
English translation:...then he got screwed
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

23:52 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Umgangssprachlich
German term or phrase: ...dann hat er die Arschkarte gezogen
Kein weiterer Zusammenhang, wie ist das englische Aequivalent, please :-)
xxxDr.G.MD
...then he got screwed
Explanation:
"Die Arschkarte gezogen haben" wird in demselben Sinn gebraucht wie "über's Ohr gehauen worden sein"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-15 00:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'der Angeschmierte sein\' wäre ein anderes Synonym. Vielleicht fällt ja jemand daraufhin noch ein passenderer Ausdruck ein.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you and all others. Though I am a soccer fan I wasn't aware of the soccer context - still remember the old days in Bremerhaven (Oberliga) when ALL the referee's cards were black...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...then he got screwed
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1to pull the short straw
Stephen Sadie
3 +1then he was shown the red cardLancashireman
3then he was up shit creek
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
then he was up shit creek


Explanation:
Wonderful expression, Gerhard - der Benachteiligte sein, den Schaden tragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-15 00:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably don\'t understand the nuances Arschkarte ziehen. My translation means he was in deep trouble and that\'s probably not accurate.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then he was shown the red card


Explanation:
Ffootball parlance. Sent off by the ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-15 00:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Football (sorry not Welsh Ff)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-15 00:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Arschkarte

Umgangssprachlich meint man über jemanden der großes Pech hat, da hat er die Arschkarte gezogen.
Der Ursprung des Ausdrucks kommt aus der Anfangszeit der Fußballübertragungen im Fernsehen. Die waren damals schwarz - weiß. Damit nun die Zuschauer erkennen konnten, welche Karte ein Schiedsrichter zog, wurde festgelegt, dass die gelbe Karte in die Brusttasche kam und die rote Karte in die Gesäßtasche des Schiedsrichters. Der zog im schlimmsten Fall eben dann die Arschkarte.
http://www.schulmodell.de/programme/gewusst/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-15 00:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. told in no uncertain terms to stop whatever activity the wielder of the figurative \'red card \'finds offensive

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: to keep the reference to football
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...then he got screwed


Explanation:
"Die Arschkarte gezogen haben" wird in demselben Sinn gebraucht wie "über's Ohr gehauen worden sein"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-15 00:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'der Angeschmierte sein\' wäre ein anderes Synonym. Vielleicht fällt ja jemand daraufhin noch ein passenderer Ausdruck ein.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you and all others. Though I am a soccer fan I wasn't aware of the soccer context - still remember the old days in Bremerhaven (Oberliga) when ALL the referee's cards were black...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: I somehow think I know the feeling :D
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: 'Shafted' in the u.k. in popular parlance, irrespective of age or background.
6 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: of course interpretation this can have different vulgar connotations too//sorry but UK english to get screwed really has a different meaning
8 hrs
  -> This versions maintains the vulgar flavour of the original. "To pull the short straw" , on the other hand, is a more neutral expression, the German equivalent being 'den Kürzeren ziehen'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pull the short straw


Explanation:
In this case I find LEO to be correct

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: The closest by far, term used mainly when tasks/benefits of varying `quality´ are distributed and that allocated to onesself is the worst of the bunch.
5 hrs
  -> exactly, thanks!