KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ich hoffe ich bin da bei dir richtig.

English translation: I hope I've got the right person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich hoffe ich bin da bei dir richtig
English translation:I hope I've got the right person
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:26 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ich hoffe ich bin da bei dir richtig.
e-mail:

Einige Fragen zum Thema X - ich hoffe ich bin da bei dir richtig.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
I hope I've got the right person
Explanation:
I hope I've got the right person - for this question?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I hope I've got the right person
Kim Metzger
4 +1I hope I've come to the right "address"
David Hollywood
4I hope that you are the right person
Stephen Sadie
4I hope you're the right person to ask.Laurel Porter
3I hope I have come to the right person
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I hope I've got the right person


Explanation:
I hope I've got the right person - for this question?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: to get sounds clumsy
14 mins
  -> I'd say informal American English. I hope I've reached the right person would be more formal.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I think this sounds just right - 'got' in the sense of 'den richtigen erwischt haben (der meine Fragen beantworten kann')
29 mins

agree  writeaway: with Johanna
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: "got" is just right here; this matches the tone of the original
4 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
5 hrs

agree  rangepost
6 hrs

agree  silfilla
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope that you are the right person


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-21 04:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
I hope (that) you are the person I need (to speak to)
I hope (that) you are the person I (was) want(ing) to speak to

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: leaving out contractions makes it sound unnatural, not idiomatic-wrong register
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope I've come to the right "address"


Explanation:
nice way of saying that the person thinks he/she's got the "right person for the job"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-21 04:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flattering too :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I hope I have come to the right person


Explanation:
....who can answer myd question

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you're the right person to ask.


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish