KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

halbazosial

English translation: as a drop-out


10:45 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Author profile
German term or phrase: halbazosial
"1985/86 lebte er halbasozial und wohnungslos quasi auf der Straße." This is in the profile of an author provided by the publisher.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:as a drop-out
Explanation:
might be worth considering if you want to move away from the sociology-speak
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I think sociology-speak is best avoided here. Thanks to Ian too for his phrasing and to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as a drop-out
Armorel Young
3 +1semi-antisocial
Cilian O'Tuama
3quasi-asocialKen Cox
3semi-antisocialLaura Terrett
3rough
Hermann
3running half wildLancashireman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough


Explanation:
Can't think of anything better :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 10:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"almost detached from the world\"

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-antisocial


Explanation:
the literal translation, depending on how much/little freedom you have...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "lived semi-antisocial*ly* and homeless" would be my suggestion.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-antisocial


Explanation:
I would rephrase slightly:
In 1985/86 he lived a semi-antisocial and homeless life.....

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running half wild


Explanation:
...and living rough (as Hermann suggests)

Many google references to 'children running half wild'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quasi-asocial


Explanation:
Assuming the agressiveness of antisocial is not what is meant, but only (voluntary) isolation from social contact (and in this case I would translate 'quasi auf der Straße') as 'more or less on the street').

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a drop-out


Explanation:
might be worth considering if you want to move away from the sociology-speak

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I think sociology-speak is best avoided here. Thanks to Ian too for his phrasing and to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: dropped out and lived rough
33 mins
  -> very well put, Ian

agree  ENGSOL: yes, this one or Ian's suggestion
5 hrs

agree  Frosty: Absolutely
9 hrs