KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Es gilt das gesprochene Wort

English translation: Check against delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es gilt das gesprochene Wort
English translation:Check against delivery
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

17:06 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Es gilt das gesprochene Wort
notation on title page of script of a speech
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
Check against delivery
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 17:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check against delivery. STATEMENT. BY THE INDONESIAN DELEGATION. BEFORE THE 615T
SESSION OF THE COMMISSION ON HUMAN. RIGHTS. Geneva,2l March 2004 ...
www.unchr.info/61st/docs/0321-Item6-Indonesia.pdf
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The answers to both questions were perfect fits. Sorry for not adding specific context; the hourglass is running out...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Check against deliveryhirselina
3The spoken version takes precedencexxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Check against delivery


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 17:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check against delivery. STATEMENT. BY THE INDONESIAN DELEGATION. BEFORE THE 615T
SESSION OF THE COMMISSION ON HUMAN. RIGHTS. Geneva,2l March 2004 ...
www.unchr.info/61st/docs/0321-Item6-Indonesia.pdf

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The answers to both questions were perfect fits. Sorry for not adding specific context; the hourglass is running out...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Gough: It's also in the glossary as "Check text against delivery": http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=994009
4 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: It's intended for the journalists and indicates they should check the speech as actually delivered against thier advance written copy to see if any changes were made
6 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: This is also how I always translate this.
9 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
47 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The spoken version takes precedence


Explanation:
or even:
The spoken version is authoritative.

But what's the context, Bryan?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-21 18:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what if it\'s for internal purposes, i.e. not for journalists, interpreters etc.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ted Wozniak: That's what it means, but the standard blurb in English is "check against delivery" - See my comment above for the context.
26 mins
  -> It's a fair cop - but I've definitely seen it, but must admit am bewildered to see most of the (relatively few!) Google hits hail from (French-speaking) Candada! ?