KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bierkultur

English translation: the culture of beer / refined/sophisticated enjoyment of beer / savor/taste ... beer in a sophisticated/refined environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bierkultur
English translation:the culture of beer / refined/sophisticated enjoyment of beer / savor/taste ... beer in a sophisticated/refined environment
Entered by: silfilla

12:33 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Bierkultur
kommt in diesem Text immer wieder vor und klingt nie wirklich gut..... ein paar Beispiele:
Der Preis ist eine Auszeichnung, verliehen durch XY und den Gourmet Guide Gault Millau, die herausragende Bemühungen, Innovationen und die Wahrung und Weiterführung von Tradition auf dem Gebiet der Bier-Genuss-Kultur sowie der Typisch Österreichischen Küche ehrt.

Deshalb werden jene Restaurants oder Gasthäuser ausgezeichnet, die sich um die Pflege der österreichischen Küche besonders verdient gemacht haben. Und da diese Art der Kochkunst untrennbar mit gepflegter Bierkultur verbunden ist, gehen diese Auszeichnungen stets an Restaurants oder Gasthäuser, die Speisen und Bierspezialitäten in vorbildlicher Qualität anbieten.

TIA
silvia glatzhofer
the culture of beer / refined/sophisticated enjoyment of beer /
Explanation:
History & Culture of Beer Friday, October 15 - 7:00 PM Czech & Slovak Sokol
Minnesota CSPS Sokol Hall 383 Michigan on West 7th St. (1 block East of St.
www.minneapolis.about.com/b/a/110727.htm

7-Dec-04: The Culture of Beer in Wisconsin. ... The Culture of Beer in Wisconsin.
www.csumc.wisc.edu/semprojects/FolkPP_files/slide0001.htm

Then there is the culture of beer, stretching back more than 4000 years. ...
In the present day, the culture of beer traverses the world from Prague to ...
www.allaboutbeer.com/homebrew/youcan.html

But the enjoyment of beer remains as important to Americans today as it was to
our colonial forebears. And America's brewers are proud to contribute to that ...
www.beerinstitute.org/history3.htm

I'd vary the wording :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 12:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option for the wording: *savor/taste (good/excellent) beer*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-22 13:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in a sophisticated/refined environment is yet another possibility :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the culture of beer / refined/sophisticated enjoyment of beer /silfilla
4the elegant cultivation of beer enjoymentNancy Arrowsmith
4(epicurean/gourmet) beer enjoymentSandy A Pirie
1 +3beer culture
Jonathan MacKerron
4brewery cultureArthur Allmendinger
4beer-drinking cultureBrigitteHilgner
4beer-drinking culture
Terence Ajbro
3the art of beer
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer-drinking culture


Explanation:
You must like beer to believe in it ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer-drinking culture


Explanation:
--

Prost!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brewery culture


Explanation:
Bei Bierkultur geht es nicht nur um Trinken, sondern auch um Herstellung von Bier...

We experienced the full range of brewery culture on the trip — lounging in small taverns, spending hours at the bar until closing time, getting to know the bartenders, meeting the owners and brew-masters, touring the brewing facilities and learning a bit of the art that is brewing. If you love beer and love road trips, Oregon is the place for you.


http://travelchannel.igougo.com/planning/journalEntryFreeFor...


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beer culture


Explanation:
gets many more googles than does "beer-drinking culture"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-22 12:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beer-drinking culture\" would seem to denote more of a societal significance, while \"beer culture\" a culinary one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 12:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"worlds richest beer culture\" =
www.xs4all.nl/~patto1ro/swedintr.htm

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 mins

agree  Robert Sleigh: You're right. When I hear the word "culture", I reach for my beer.
50 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Bier = beer and Kultur = culture. Sounds no less natural in English. No need to embellish at all.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(epicurean/gourmet) beer enjoyment


Explanation:
Wenn Sie mit 'beer enjoyment' arbeiten, koennen Sie 'culture' oder Aehnliches weglassen.

Wenn die Sache noch differenzierter sein soll, koennen Sie noch 'epicurean' bzw 'gourmet' einsetzen - entspricht vollkommen dem Tenor Ihres Textauszugs.

Stephen Beaumont - A Taste For Beer
... cooking with beer and the best ways in which to maximize beer enjoyment through
... a bit of modern beer history and the broad topic of beer enjoyment. ...
worldofbeer.com/taste.html - 5k

'Beer pleasure' might also work somewhere else if you feel you're repeating yourself.

Beer and fun, beer and brewing tradition of Germany
Beer and pleasure from Germany craft brewing know how and micro brewing - tour
planning service to historical places of gemutlichkeit.
www.beerandfun.com/useful.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Magazine Subscriptions: All About Beer [MAGAZINE ...
Including methods & traditions of beer making, and the political & social
environment that affects the pursuit of beer pleasure. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B00006K2X1?v=glance - 50k

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the art of beer


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-22 12:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or beer traditions, possibly even the beer cult

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the culture of beer / refined/sophisticated enjoyment of beer /


Explanation:
History & Culture of Beer Friday, October 15 - 7:00 PM Czech & Slovak Sokol
Minnesota CSPS Sokol Hall 383 Michigan on West 7th St. (1 block East of St.
www.minneapolis.about.com/b/a/110727.htm

7-Dec-04: The Culture of Beer in Wisconsin. ... The Culture of Beer in Wisconsin.
www.csumc.wisc.edu/semprojects/FolkPP_files/slide0001.htm

Then there is the culture of beer, stretching back more than 4000 years. ...
In the present day, the culture of beer traverses the world from Prague to ...
www.allaboutbeer.com/homebrew/youcan.html

But the enjoyment of beer remains as important to Americans today as it was to
our colonial forebears. And America's brewers are proud to contribute to that ...
www.beerinstitute.org/history3.htm

I'd vary the wording :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 12:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option for the wording: *savor/taste (good/excellent) beer*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-22 13:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in a sophisticated/refined environment is yet another possibility :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd vary the wording too. I think it's important to sprinkle in a "sophisticated" or "refined" now and then.
30 mins
  -> absolutely! thank you, idwerk :-)

agree  Natalie Wilcock
57 mins
  -> thanks, Natalie :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the elegant cultivation of beer enjoyment


Explanation:
Get right down to the Austrian sybaritic feeling of enjoyment - it goes way beyond simple culture, and includes socializing, showing-off, passion, animal comfort,and contentment. Prost Mahlzeit!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8