KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hervorrufen

English translation: was cause for great celebration


09:42 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: hervorrufen
Große Resonanz rief der 75. Geburtstag von Ruth Schmidt am 9. September hervor.
Just part of a report about a pretty special person (in her charitable field)
If possible the sentence please, I have a mental blockage this morning!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:was cause for great celebration
Explanation:
Ruth S's 75th birthday on Sept 9th was cause for great celebration.
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
you all made it very difficult for me with excellent ideas, hilary's just matched perfectly. thanks as always 2 everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Her birthday attracted considerable attentionxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2was cause for great celebration
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +2Putting it fairly simplyRobin Salmon
2 +2prompted (triggered)xxxFrancis Lee
3 +1Ruth Schmidt's 75th birthday on 9th September was well-received by the public.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3cause/lead to/give rise to/create/arouseBrigitteHilgner
3meet with a big responseUlrike Kraemer
2arouse great responseMMUlr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arouse great response


Explanation:
Just a try - IMHO as a German native speaker:

... aroused great response

(found this in similar contexts, but I am not sure whether it's correct or not?)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: neither "around" nor "great" sound too good here IMO ;-)
31 mins
  -> ok, thanks Francis! - it was only a try, as stated in the beginning. :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause/lead to/give rise to/create/arouse


Explanation:
Take your pick ...
Depending on the context, "made a big splash" might also fit.
(Since you mention a blockage I take the liberty to add the comment: Garielle is right and the sentence needs turning around in English.)

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: mit " a response", nehme ich an? None of these would work, except perhaps "create"
34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet with a big response


Explanation:
Ruth Schmidt's 75th birthday on 9th September met with a big response.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Putting it fairly simply


Explanation:
Ruth Schmidt's 75th birthday on 9th September was widely regarded as a very special event.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: very possible / or: "proved a very special occasion" (?)
29 mins

agree  MMUlr
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruth Schmidt's 75th birthday on 9th September was well-received by the public.


Explanation:
another one...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "the public"? / @ MMUlr: the "public" are by definition distinct from the press, other media, organizations, government ...
21 mins
  -> dafür kann ich nichts ;-)

agree  MMUlr: here the "response" part is included --> 'well-received' and 'public' - and who else but the public (press, other media, organizations, government ...) should pay attention or respond to this special birthday?
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Her birthday attracted considerable attention


Explanation:
maybe the rest of the text would help you select the right register

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: my first thought as well
13 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: good!
16 mins

agree  bell-issima
53 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was cause for great celebration


Explanation:
Ruth S's 75th birthday on Sept 9th was cause for great celebration.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
you all made it very difficult for me with excellent ideas, hilary's just matched perfectly. thanks as always 2 everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: nice one
10 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  MMUlr: Hilary, IMO a great celebration is not expressed by the original ...//I would like to make it an agree, as I know now who this person is, and she had indeed a great party with 600 special guests - mostly V.I.P.s from all society groups ...
1 hr
  -> thank you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prompted (triggered)


Explanation:
prompted an outpouring of tributes ..
was the subject of considerable interest ...
prompted/enjoyed widespread interest
Ruth Schmidt's 75th birthday put her back in /saw her return to/ the spotlight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-18 10:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was a focus of interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-07-18 10:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth Schmidt\'s 75th birthday triggered a big/huge/enormous/massive (je nach dem, was die mit \"groß\" meinen) response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 12:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a buzz of excitement surrounding Hoodjymerflip\'s 75th birthday.
Her 75th birthday prompted a flurry of interest.



xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: these could be OTT or very possible depending on the rest of the text....
2 mins
  -> Hey - it's her big day, give 'er a break ;-D

agree  MMUlr: with "enjoyed widespread interest" or also focus of interest
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte