KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fühlen uns in ihr zu Hause

English translation: we feel at home there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fühlen uns in ihr zu Hause
English translation:we feel at home there
Entered by: Daniel Bird

10:05 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: fühlen uns in ihr zu Hause
Wir lieben unsere Stadt und "fühlen uns in ihr zu Hause"

Kann mir hier jmd. einen guten Ausdruck geben?
xxxScout2003
we feel at home there
Explanation:
Literal, but gets it across
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we feel at home there
Daniel Bird
3We love our city and it makes us feel right at home.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fühlen uns in ihr zu Hause
we feel at home there


Explanation:
Literal, but gets it across

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, fits perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fühlen uns in ihr zu Hause
We love our city and it makes us feel right at home.


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxFrancis Lee, Lancashireman