KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etwas mit prägen

English translation: helps shape something


10:18 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: etwas mit prägen
z.B. ein Landschaftsbild mit prägen
xxxScout2003
English translation:helps shape something
Explanation:
helps shape the image of the landscape (or landscape image)
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
fit great. thanks to all of your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to enhance the form (shape) of the landscape
Raghunathan
3to help lend the landscape its characterNatalie Wilcock
3helps shape somethingProtradit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helps shape something


Explanation:
helps shape the image of the landscape (or landscape image)

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
fit great. thanks to all of your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to help lend the landscape its character


Explanation:
Just a shot, without the whole sentence...



Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to enhance the form (shape) of the landscape


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil