KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wir wünschen uns für unsere Kinder

English translation: We would like our children to have


11:15 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Wir wünschen uns für unsere Kinder
der Satz sollte so als Einleitung übernommen werden, jedoch hört sich dies m.E. nicht sehr flüssig an. Hat irgendwer einen Vorschlag.

We wish...
xxxScout2003
English translation:We would like our children to have
Explanation:
Can't think of anything better
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we want our children to
Hilary Davies Shelby
4We would like our children to have
Robert Sleigh
3We hope our children will be able to ...
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir wünschen uns für unser Kinder
We would like our children to have


Explanation:
Can't think of anything better

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir wünschen uns für unser Kinder
We hope our children will be able to ...


Explanation:
perhaps

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir wünschen uns für unser Kinder
we want our children to


Explanation:
be successful and attain/achieve their goals.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
1 hr