KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etwas ans Herz legen

English translation: we teach/show them how important it is to care for the environment


11:47 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: etwas ans Herz legen
Wir legen ihnen die Sorge zur Umwelt ans Herz und wollen sie die Verantwortung für die Mitmenschen an ihrer Seite lehren

Kennt hier jmd. einen guten Ausdruck für etwas ans Herz legen in diesem Kontext.
xxxScout2003
English translation:we teach/show them how important it is to care for the environment
Explanation:
I don't think the dictionary definition is going to work here
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we teach/show them how important it is to care for the environment
Brie Vernier
5 +1to recommend something warmly
Stephen Sadie
4 +1we commend to them ...
Armorel Young
4drive home the importance of caring for the environmentBianca AH


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to recommend something warmly


Explanation:
pons

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: imho "strongly recommend" is one possibility (no dictionary consulted;-)).
23 mins
  -> thanks aniello

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we teach/show them how important it is to care for the environment


Explanation:
I don't think the dictionary definition is going to work here

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: exactly! :-)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...another possibility; depends on the dictionary;-)
19 mins
  -> indeed ... thx

agree  Raghunathan
56 mins
  -> thanks, R.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive home the importance of caring for the environment


Explanation:
a strong way of emphasising the importance, etc.

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we commend to them ...


Explanation:
the importance of caring for the environment.

This way you still have the option of using teach/show for "lehren".

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: did you consult a dictionary first? ;-))
13 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aniello Scognamiglio