KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Einsicht des Denkens

English translation: to obtain insight/understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsicht des Denkens
English translation:to obtain insight/understanding
Entered by: franglish

12:07 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Einsicht des Denkens
Einsicht des Denkens geben (von einem höheren Wesen)
xxxScout2003
to obtain insight/understanding
Explanation:
without further context...
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
great, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to obtain insight/understandingfranglish
3to be given the insight for [rational] thought
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to obtain insight/understanding


Explanation:
without further context...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
great, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: "insight obtained by thinking"? We really do need more context - a full sentence at least.
1 hr
  -> or into the hinking process of a higher being?? More context is a must.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be given the insight for [rational] thought


Explanation:
The fragments sound like a series of petitions requested from a higher being.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-18 16:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clarity of thought

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish