KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Vernunft des Handelns

English translation: be endowed with reason


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernunft des Handelns
English translation:be endowed with reason
Entered by: franglish

12:08 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Vernunft des Handelns
Vernunft des Handelns erhalten (von einem höheren Wesen)
xxxScout2003
be endowed with reason
Explanation:
act rationally
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5be endowed with reasonfranglish
3to be granted rationality in deeds
Rebecca Garber
3logic behind the action (or) reason for the action
Raghunathan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logic behind the action (or) reason for the action


Explanation:
i look at it this way

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be endowed with reason


Explanation:
act rationally

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: nice
28 mins
  -> thanks Gabrielle

agree  silfilla
1 hr
  -> thanks Silfilla

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr
  -> thanks idwerk

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> thanks rlgarber

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days
  -> thanks Maria

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be granted rationality in deeds


Explanation:
or

that my deeds be reasoned/reasonable/rational

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish