KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

im Raum

English translation: an issue


05:19 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: im Raum
Richter an Zeuge:
Ihr Verständnis des Joint Ventures -- war dieser Begriff für Sie überhaupt im Raum? Was haben Sie sich dabei vorgestellt, was die da machen?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:an issue
Explanation:
was this term even an issue for you?
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6an issuentext
4option
Stephen Sadie
3aware of its meaning
shineda
2 +1under discussion
Jonathan MacKerron
2on the agendaxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an issue


Explanation:
was this term even an issue for you?

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
58 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
10 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
11 hrs

agree  Laurens Landkroon
1 day3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option


Explanation:
was it a viable option for you?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under discussion


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aware of its meaning


Explanation:
were you at all aware of the meaning of this concept?
another possibility

shineda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on the agenda


Explanation:
another option, perhaps ...
e.g. Was the term on your/the agenda at all/in the first place?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-24 16:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was it even on the agenda?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80