KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Muss man sich mal reinziehen

English translation: Just imagine!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muss man sich mal reinziehen!
English translation:Just imagine!
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

20:04 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Muss man sich mal reinziehen
Hello again,
Can anyone help me with the bit in asterisks? This is someone (with a strong Rhenish accent) talking about his journey to work:

"Mein Arbeitsweg: jeden Morgen und Abend fuffzich Kilometer! Fuffzich! ***Muss man sich mal reinziehen!***"

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
there's no way to get around it
Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-24 20:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to drive 50 kms before I can even start work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-24 20:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Just imagine!\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Just imagine! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5there's no way to get around it
Jonathan MacKerron
4Just think of that, just try imagining thatTonyTK
4Think about it!
Michaela Blaha
3Can you picture this?!
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there's no way to get around it


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-24 20:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to drive 50 kms before I can even start work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-24 20:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Just imagine!\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Just imagine! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: "Just imagine!" hits the nail on the head, I think :-)
4 mins
  -> thx. I can't imagine, since I only have to walk about 3 yards from my bedroom to my workroom

agree  Lancashireman: with "Just imagine!"
7 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: yep
17 mins

agree  Frosty
22 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Just imagine!"
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can you picture this?!


Explanation:
In colloquial language, "reinziehen" means "to imagine/ to picture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-24 20:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: to visualize, to figure, to bring to mind (something along those lines)

Translated into plain German, the sentence would read: \"Muss man sich mal *vorstellen*!\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just think of that, just try imagining that


Explanation:
It's an abbreviated version of "Das muss man sich mal reinziehen".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Think about it!


Explanation:
"I mean ... think about it!"

Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8