KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mit großer Betroffenheit

English translation: with great dismay / sadness / regret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit großer Betroffenheit
English translation:with great dismay / sadness / regret
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:14 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: mit großer Betroffenheit
Mit großer Betroffenheit haben wir von dem Tod Ihrer Mutter erfahren.

(aus dem Kondolenzschreiben eines Managers an den obersten Firmenchef)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
with great dismay / sadness / regret
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful suggestions!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11with great dismay / sadness / regret
LegalTrans D
4 +3We were very sad/sorry ...
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mit großer Betroffenheit
with great dismay / sadness / regret


Explanation:
*

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful suggestions!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 mins

agree  Translations4IT: with great sadness
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: sadness or sorrow
15 mins

agree  writeaway: dismay and regret are inappropriate in the context. the sentence probably has to be reworked to get it into natural sounding English.
20 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Tanja, if you choose this answer, I'd suggest beginning: "It was with great sadness (dismay/regret) that we learned of ..."
25 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Victor!
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Victor
1 hr

agree  Steven Sidore: w/ Victor
3 hrs

agree  Shane London: w/ Victor
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: ditto
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit großer Betroffenheit
We were very sad/sorry ...


Explanation:
An attempt to get away from the prepositional phrase at the start of the sentence (a very Germanic syntax feature that is comparatively rare in "real" English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-25 08:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would of course run:
We were very sad to hear of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-25 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to use Volkmar\'s version, I would suggest starting the sentence with:

It was with great sadness that we learned of ...

(I suppose this is an \"agree\" for Volkmar)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Absolutely, Victor!
41 mins

agree  Julija Sametz-Art
4 hrs