KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Abschied nehmen müssen

English translation: Losing one's mother ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschied nehmen müssen
English translation:Losing one's mother ...
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:28 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Abschied nehmen müssen
Es ist der traurigste Moment im Leben, von der Mutter Abschied nehmen zu müssen.

(aus einem Kondolenzschreiben; hier benötige ich eine sorgfältige Wortwahl, von daher bin ich für Eure Hilfe sehr dankbar!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Losing one's mother ...
Explanation:
is (one of the) saddest moments in life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-25 09:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"most painful moments\"
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for these helpful solutions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Losing one's mother ...
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +2to bid farewell
Parzival
4to bid farewell
Parzival
3 +1... having to say goodbye to ...
Translations4IT
3 +1to say your last goodbyevanessak
3to have to take leave of one's mother
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abschied nehmen müssen
to say your last goodbye


Explanation:
a suggestion

vanessak
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurens Landkroon: isn't it last goodbyes ??
10 mins
  -> how right! thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschied nehmen müssen
to have to take leave of one's mother


Explanation:
one option

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: To be honest: if I said/read that I would think of a temporary leave and expect to see her again.
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abschied nehmen müssen
... having to say goodbye to ...


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. Simple and correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shane and a Hi from India

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Abschied nehmen müssen
Losing one's mother ...


Explanation:
is (one of the) saddest moments in life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-25 09:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"most painful moments\"

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for these helpful solutions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
10 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: absolutely true! // even most "depressing".
14 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
17 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My choice of translation, too.
21 mins

agree  Translations4IT
46 mins

agree  Marc Heinitz: yup
47 mins

neutral  Steven Sidore: correct, but a bit too neutral/unemotional for me
2 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abschied nehmen müssen
to bid farewell


Explanation:
It is the saddest moment in life to bid one's mother farewell.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: bid a final farewell, even
15 mins

agree  Christine Lam: with Steven
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abschied nehmen müssen
to bid farewell


Explanation:
It is the saddest moment in life to bid one's mother farewell.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman