KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

einen Telefonanruf bei jemandem tätigen

English translation: called me


09:21 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: einen Telefonanruf bei jemandem tätigen
Dunkel kann ich mich noch ein Telefongespräch mit Herr RA erinnern...Bei dem Telefonaufruf, den Herr RA bei mir tätigte, war er glaublich schon mein anwaltschaflicher Berater.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:called me
Explanation:
At the time he called me he was, I believe, already my legal advisor.

I think this should be kept simple since the original reads like a transcript of a spoken conversation. I agree with Andrew that it's about Herr RA calling him and not calling from his house (balance of probabilities). Also, the word glaublich doesn't seem to fit here, and should, I'd guess, read 'glaube ich'.
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to make a call from somebody's premises/offices/whilst in their presence of the person
Marc Heinitz
3 +2called me
Stephen Roche
3 +1to initiate a callLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Telefonaufruf bei jmdm. taetigen
to make a call from somebody's premises/offices/whilst in their presence of the person


Explanation:
jemand/em: someone/somebody

greetings
MH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-25 09:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo:

should say:
whilst in their presence or whilst in the presence of the person

oops!!!!!

Marc Heinitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
1 min
  -> thx

neutral  Steffen Walter: not necessarily- "einen Telefonanruf bei jemandem tätigen" could just mean "to call someone", irrespective of the location.
16 mins
  -> true...is another possibility....could mean either...the sentence isn't clear enough on this one

neutral  Ken Cox: With Steffen -- if the omitted text doesn't alter the context, Herr RA made a telephone call to the person in question. // Agree that it can have either meaning, but if it's the call referred to in the first sentence, then...
1 hr
  -> disagree- can be either of the two- the structure of the sentence definitely allows BOTH possibilities....it is the context/what makes sense the most which will decide the choice in the end....

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: if you yourself acknowledge that it caters for both possibliltles, perhaps you should've given yourself a more modest confidence level ...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einen Telefonanruf tätigen
to initiate a call


Explanation:
At the time of this telephone conversation which he initiated (i.e. where he called me rather than the other way around)

Agree with Steffen and Ken that this is the more likely scenario

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja: to call someone on the phone, as Steffen suggests
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einen Telefonanruf bei jemandem tätigen
called me


Explanation:
At the time he called me he was, I believe, already my legal advisor.

I think this should be kept simple since the original reads like a transcript of a spoken conversation. I agree with Andrew that it's about Herr RA calling him and not calling from his house (balance of probabilities). Also, the word glaublich doesn't seem to fit here, and should, I'd guess, read 'glaube ich'.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or contacted me (the speaker) by phone - agree also that "from speaker's house" very unlikely
17 mins

agree  Rachel Ward: Seems clearest to me...
5 hrs