KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wie geht's dir?

English translation: How are you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie geht's dir?
English translation:How are you?

00:02 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
German term or phrase: wie geht's dir?
it was at the bottom of an email an exboyfriend sent me and I couldn't figure it out. The tone of the email was pleasant enough. just wanted to know what it meant.Please?
Wie gets dir?
Christine
How are you?
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, it should be: wie geht\'s dir?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, it should be: wie geht\'s dir?
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7How are you?
Giusi Pasi
3 +6How are you?/ How are you doing?
Agnieszka Hayward
5How's it going?
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How are you?


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, it should be: wie geht\'s dir?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, it should be: wie geht\'s dir?

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: LOL, what a synchronised action, both the answers and the additional notes :o)
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker: "Dir" in capital letters
3 mins
  -> given the informal tone and misspelling, I think it would too much ;-)

agree  milinad
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Jan Vano: he is probably not German
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr: today "dir" without the capital letter "D" (Rechtschreibreform)
7 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wie gets dir?
How are you?/ How are you doing?


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 00:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the original should read \"wie geht\'s dir?\"

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: LOL!!! :-)
3 mins

agree  Anne Grimes
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wie gets dir?
How's it going?


Explanation:
depends on register but just another option for you :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: exboyfriend wants to know how she is, not how things are-wie geht's, without the Dir, would be how's it going, no?
5 hrs