ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Alles klar!

English translation: Mission accomplished!

17:15 Sep 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / humorous code of conduct
German term or phrase: Alles klar!
This is from a humorous code of conduct instructing technicians what to do/not do to their equipment. At the end, if they have avoided destroying the equipment or being assigned blame, then the message is: "Alles klar!"

Again, I need a somewhat funny UK equivalent.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:Mission accomplished!
Explanation:
I would say "mission accomplished!" here - there's a touch of Mission Impossible about it as well, which adds a little irony.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Had to go with this one. Beats the original, I have to say. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mission accomplished!xxxIanW
5Got that!
Tjasa Kuerpick
4Well done!
Cilian O'Tuama
4Made it!
Frosty
4Got it!franglish
3Result! or Reeesult!Sara Noss
310 - 4 (ten four)Harry Borsje
3Score!
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mission accomplished!


Explanation:
I would say "mission accomplished!" here - there's a touch of Mission Impossible about it as well, which adds a little irony.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Had to go with this one. Beats the original, I have to say. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Johnson
1 hr

agree  Ute Wietfeld
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: and will appeal to all those geeky techs ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'll put my money on this one wnning
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Got it!


Explanation:
what comes to mind

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Score!


Explanation:
Though that may be too American ...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Got that!


Explanation:
I have seen these lately in a bilingual prospect.



Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Made it!


Explanation:
In the sense of having completed the task without any mishaps - always a pleasant feeling.

I was thinking of `Time for a drink/beer´ - but this could be taken both ways, for success and failure, and, additionally, just might cause some umbrage amongst the TTs and other puritanical parties.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10 - 4 (ten four)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-09-05 20:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ian: (http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=ten) Ten-four "I understand, message received," is attested in popular jargon from 1962, from use in CB and police radio 10-code (in use in U.S. by 1950).

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: What does this mean exactly, Harry?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Result! or Reeesult!


Explanation:
The response to a successful outcome as stated in the link below. The second link gives an example of usage courtesy of one Mr/Mrs/Miss (??) "Monkeybum". ;)

HTH
Sara.


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/r.htm
    Reference: http://www.pierceit.co.uk/blog/2005/06/reeesult.html
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well done!


Explanation:
as funny as the German IMO

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72