KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Man hüte sich davor....

English translation: make sure you don't (try to)...


16:26 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Man hüte sich davor....
Man hüte sich davor, alles vorhandene Know-how in einem Schub eintragen zu wollen.
xxxvaslilia
English translation:make sure you don't (try to)...
Explanation:
depending on how colloquial it can be
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Take (good) care not to ...xxxMichaelRS
4to beware of
Chinmayi Sripada
4it would not be a good idea
Kim Metzger
3 +1make sure you don't (try to)...
Cilian O'Tuama
3wary of ...xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man hüte sich davor....
it would not be a good idea


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man hüte sich davor....
make sure you don't (try to)...


Explanation:
depending on how colloquial it can be

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: Sounds good to me
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man hüte sich davor....
Take (good) care not to ...


Explanation:
or

Be careful about ...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This was my first thought as well. :-)
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man hüte sich davor....
to beware of


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man hüte sich davor....
wary of ...


Explanation:
we/they are wary of attempting to ...
Depends on the context !!!

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80