ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Schuhe nach Meisterart

English translation: masterfully crafted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Meisterart, nach
English translation:masterfully crafted
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

13:30 Jul 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Schuhe nach Meisterart
Mit unserer langjährigen Erfahrung und dank des Einsatzes unserer Mitarbeiter und gemeinsam mit unseren Partnern im Fachhandel *haben wir es geschafft, statt Massenprodukten Schuhe nach Meisterart herzustellen*.

Mir will kein Adjektiv einfallen, dass zu Schuhen passt. Danke für Eure Vorschläge.
silvia glatzhofer
elegantly crafted shoes
Explanation:
How about "elegantly crafted shoes"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-07-14 13:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then, how about "masterfully crafted shoes" - you'd have a reference to "Meister" as well.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Masterfully crafted, that's it. Guess it was my brain that shut down early yesterday. Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elegantly crafted shoesxxxIanW
5 +1craftsman-made foot-weartransatgees
3 +2undefeatable (maybe even undefeetable)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1masterfully crafted footwear
Textklick
3individually crafted shoesfranglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually crafted shoes


Explanation:
?

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: I like "crafted" (!), but individually sound weird if you're talking about pairs of shoes - it sounds like the left one is made by a different person than the right one. Or perhaps it's just my brain shutting down early on a Friday afternoon ...
3 mins
  -> Your brain seems to work fine, Ian, your comment is justified

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elegantly crafted shoes


Explanation:
How about "elegantly crafted shoes"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-07-14 13:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then, how about "masterfully crafted shoes" - you'd have a reference to "Meister" as well.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Masterfully crafted, that's it. Guess it was my brain that shut down early yesterday. Danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LittleBalu: "masterfully crafted" gets some 153,000 Googlies
9 mins

agree  Anke Stoneman
51 mins

agree  franglish: with Little Balu
58 mins

agree  HarryHedgehog: So good, it apparently bore repeating!
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craftsman-made foot-wear


Explanation:
This provides an impression of robustness which is needed in this context as well as the Urigkeit you mention. It also covers the many types of shoes listed in your explanation.

transatgees
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: where exactly is the impression of robustness?
24 mins
  -> Ah, the craftsmen made things properly "in the old days"!!!

agree  Andrea Appel: shoes made of quality craftmanship
36 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undefeatable (maybe even undefeetable)


Explanation:
capable of coping with any terrain and of facing the competition

or is that a "sick" pun?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: undefeetable ?!?!?!?! I love that but we are talking shoes for earth-mother type of people here, and the manufacturer seems to take his business very seriously (with a lot of German Disziplin), so I think the pun may be lost on both manufacturer and customers ;-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: you get a leg up for that one
6 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: no pun can be toooo sick...
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: Hmmm.... Wanders a long way from the original: you'd need a good pair of shoes to catch up.
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masterfully crafted footwear


Explanation:
Many of Little Balu's Googles point to Ecco, who have the kind of range you suggest. "Craftsman-made" is getting a bit too close to "bespoke cobbling", which it seems is not the case.

(Find 'bespoke cobbling' in the URL)


    Reference: http://www.thevacuum.org.uk/issues/issues0120/issue02/is02ar...
Textklick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Sounds great - sounded even better when I said over a half-hour ago :-)
7 mins
  -> Prost Ian. If there are three you semi-agree with, I reckon you might as well pitch in on your own account ;-) BTW - when did you say " over a half-hour ago"? TGIF