KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

takliert

English translation: typo "talliert"


05:06 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: takliert
In an old German letter from 1874, the writer describes an outbreak of "Rinderpest" in the town of Bärwalde. She mentions that a particular family had all of their livestock destroyed, and goes on to relate: "Sie sollen was ersetzt bekommen, aber das wird wohl noch lange dauern. Es ist aber doch Hoffnung da. Es ist alles Vieh takliert. Es ist wie Todt in der Stadt. Ein jeder will nun wieder Vieh haben..."
Timoshka
English translation:typo "talliert"
Explanation:
i.e., tallied; they counted and listed all livestock so that everybody will get compensation for what he had.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2towed off / hauled off
Nicole Schnell
2...died...
Markus Grauer
1typo "talliert"
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
towed off / hauled off


Explanation:
Takel = schwerer Flaschenzug aus mehreren Blöcken; nd. takel, verw. mit mnd. taken = anfassen

Takelage = Tau- und Segelwerk; Ableitung von Takel mit franz. Endung

takeln = die Takelage eines Fahrzeuges fertigmachen; nd. takeln; auftakeln, abtakeln


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:eQSLsoRCB3wJ:www.kuentzer...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...died...


Explanation:
"takliert" is not a German word whereas "krepiert" fits perfectly.
That is my assumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-05 09:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The participle of "takeln, auf~, ab~" is "getakelt, auf~, ab~".
Perhaps sort of lingo or, more likely, simply wrong usage
of language, for some reason or another....

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
typo "talliert"


Explanation:
i.e., tallied; they counted and listed all livestock so that everybody will get compensation for what he had.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16