KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Zuprosten

English translation: raising of glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuprosten
English translation:raising of glasses
Entered by: Ian M-H

08:15 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Zuprosten
"Wenn dies wegen mangelnder Sprachkenntnisse meinerseits nicht möglich war, erfolgte zumindest ein ständiges Zuprosten und Anlachen, das man natürlich regelmäßig entgegnen muss, um nicht als völlig ungehobelt zu erscheinen."

My attempts at a workaround are all not convincing. Who has a good solution for this problem?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
raising glasses
Explanation:
...ein ständiges Zuprosten und Anlachen...

... a continual raising of glasses and exchanging of smiles ...

???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-07 08:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...repeated glass-raising and smile-flashing...
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3raising glassesIan M-H
3... they at least drank to me and beamed at me ...BrigitteHilgner
2toasting
trans-agrar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... they at least drank to me and beamed at me ...


Explanation:
Ein Ansatz - vielleicht inspiriert er andere.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raising glasses


Explanation:
...ein ständiges Zuprosten und Anlachen...

... a continual raising of glasses and exchanging of smiles ...

???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-07 08:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...repeated glass-raising and smile-flashing...

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: your first suggestion was better (smile-flashing?)
35 mins
  -> I think you're right.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
3 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard: I agree with "raising of glasses and exchanging of smiles"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toasting


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit zum Experimentieren: etwa: they were all toasting and cheers

trans-agrar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman