KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Geldtreiberei veranstalten

English translation: to operate a scam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geldtreiberei veranstalten
English translation:to operate a scam
Entered by: Paula Price

10:56 Aug 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Geldtreiberei veranstalten
Bitte verstehe mich nicht falsch, und ich möchte dich auf keinen Fall erpressen, ich möchte hiermit auch keine Geldtreiberei veranstalten
Paula Price
to operate a scam
Explanation:
ich möchte hiermit auch keine Geldtreiberei veranstalten = please don't think this is just another money-making scheme / rip-off

(I don't think they mean 'money laundering' here)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3solicit any money
Henry Schroeder
3to operate a scamLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to operate a scam


Explanation:
ich möchte hiermit auch keine Geldtreiberei veranstalten = please don't think this is just another money-making scheme / rip-off

(I don't think they mean 'money laundering' here)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicit any money


Explanation:
would that work?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20