KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Würdigung

English translation: tribute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Würdigung
English translation:tribute

10:06 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Würdigung
Würdigung für eine Gedenkfeier
maria
tribute
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="tribute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-09-04 16:54:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, maria! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
This term is the most suitable translation. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4commemorative address
Nicole Schnell
4tribute
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commemorative address


Explanation:
Würdigung ist ein recht breiter Begriff. Während einer Gedenkfeier wird üblicherweise eine Gedenkrede gehalten = commemorative address.

Gibt es hierzu etwas Kontext? Ganz vielen Dank!

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right, Nicole.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Astrid!

agree  writeaway: 22 questions already asked by this non-registered person. one would think that by now she would have seen the importance of providing context.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribute


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="tribute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-09-04 16:54:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, maria! :)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This term is the most suitable translation. Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, David Moore, Nicole Schnell