KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kräftig mit anpacken

English translation: to lend a strong hand; to lend a willing hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kräftig mit anpacken
English translation:to lend a strong hand; to lend a willing hand
Entered by: TDK

09:59 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: kräftig mit anpacken
I can't think of a suitable English translation for this common German phrase.

Examples: "Auch beim Aufbau des Zeltes packte der 70-jährige kräftig mit an."

"Bei der Organisation des Dorffestes packen alle kräftig mit an."

Does anyone know a good translation?
TDK
Germany
lent a strong hand
Explanation:
the 70 year old lent a strong hand
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and sorry for this late reaction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lent a strong hand
Manuela Junghans
3pulled his weight
Martin Wenzel
3pitch in
Trudy Peters
3supply muscle power
Woodstock
3join in with gusto
Armorel Young
3lent a helping hand
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lent a strong hand


Explanation:
the 70 year old lent a strong hand

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and sorry for this late reaction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : definitely works for the first example; for the second, I'm not sure how much muscle power is involved, maybe "lent a big hand"
1 hr
  -> thanks Melanie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
join in with gusto


Explanation:
lend a willing hand (I don't think we say "a strong hand" in English"

help enthusiastically

would be some options

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply muscle power


Explanation:
or furnished / provided some muscle power sould be a slangy AE version
Don't know if this fits to your 70-year-old, but it would to my 70-year-old landlord, who is a farmer and can carry loads you wouldn't believe!!!

Woodstock
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lent a helping hand


Explanation:
The fact that in this translation the gentleman is 70 and still actively helped speaks for itself. The "kräftig" is in my opinion not necessary. The previous sentence(s)will indicate what activity was involved. The term "to lend a helping hand" is quite common in English and indicates that everybody took part to get the job done.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch in


Explanation:
enthusiastically or similar word

(From the US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 12:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't even realize the pun potential here with pitching a tent :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulled his weight


Explanation:
idomatic expression going in the same direction

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish