KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ruhe

English translation: calm, peace (=quiet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ruhe
English translation:calm, peace (=quiet)

22:06 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lyrics
German term or phrase: Ruhe
Well this word appears in the song of U2 named One

Any idea?
Lydianette Soza
calm, peace (=quiet)
Explanation:
It's a noun. Can be part of the expression "Leave me alone." (=Literally, "Leave me in peace").
Selected response from:

Sophia Hundt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calm, peace (=quiet)Sophia Hundt
4quiet
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruhe
quiet


Explanation:
What you shout at little kids who are acting up and you need to speak on the telephone.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruhe
calm, peace (=quiet)


Explanation:
It's a noun. Can be part of the expression "Leave me alone." (=Literally, "Leave me in peace").

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian