KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bargeld lacht

English translation: cash is (the) key/cash preferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bargeld lacht
English translation:cash is (the) key/cash preferred
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:44 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Proverb
German term or phrase: Bargeld lacht
"Der Satz ***"Bargeld lacht"*** ist gerade bei uns in Deutschland noch sehr verbreitet."
Der Satz ist Teil eines Gesprächsleitfadens für Call Center representatives wenn es darum geht, das Zahlen mit Kreditkarte und mit Bargeld gegeneinander abzuwägen.
Gibt es einen entsprechenden Ausdruck in Englisch?
Klaus Urban
cash is (the) key/cash preferred
Explanation:
can't come up with anything catchier but might get the ball rolling .....

it really means "hard cash"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-09 18:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "cash on the button" ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cash is (the) key/cash preferred
David Hollywood
2 +1cash is king
BirgitBerlin
2Money talksSara Noss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash is (the) key/cash preferred


Explanation:
can't come up with anything catchier but might get the ball rolling .....

it really means "hard cash"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-09 18:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "cash on the button" ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Das hier ist ein völlig falscher Gebrauch der Wendung "Bargeld lacht". Der Autor besagten Leitfadens hat von Tuten und Blasen keine Ahnung. Aber Deine Übersetzung trifft es.
6 mins
  -> danke Matthias :)

agree  Nicole Schnell: Same here - w/ Matthias and Bernhard.
38 mins
  -> thanks Nicole :)

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: mit Matthias: make some money/money can be made is the original meaning.
42 mins
  -> danke Bernhard :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash is king


Explanation:
Bezieht sich meist auf "cash flow", könnte hier aber auch passen.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Birgit!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dercarson: cash flow?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, what is meant here is that people prefer paying with hard cash rather than cards. But I found this saying in a different context, (cash flow in companies) but I think it might fit here too!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Money talks


Explanation:
HTH

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!