KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Möglichkeiten zum Schauen und Verweilen

English translation: which offers a variety of ways to gaze and laze around


09:47 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / store design
German term or phrase: Möglichkeiten zum Schauen und Verweilen
This is from the architects' pitch on their design for a swanky new boutique. (readership: UK/Europe)

Zentrales “Show”-Element ist der mäanderförmige Raumkörper, der unterschiedliche **Möglichkeiten zum Schauen und Verweilen** bietet:
virtuelles Podest für abgehängte Puppen, Inszenierungsfläche für besondere Einzelstücke, integrierte Vitrinen oder Regalflächen und Sitzmöglichkeit an unterschiedlichen Positionen im Raum.

(The Raumkörper is an organically shaped, erm, elongated blob on the floor with little niches for sitting or displaying)
I'm thinking the key is something with " ... for customers to ..." but haven't yet found anything satisfactory.
TIA!
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:which offers a variety of ways to gaze and laze around
Explanation:
/ possibilities / options

:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks! I was able to use this (gazing and lazing).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possibilities to look around and lingerBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
3enabling customers to browse at their leisurexxxNick Somers
3which offers a variety of ways to gaze and laze around
Hermann
3multi-purpose display and leisure featurexxxCMJ_Trans
3offers rich visual and spatial variety
Nesrin
3gives customers a chance to rest and browse/admire what's on display
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilities to look around and linger


Explanation:
.

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offers rich visual and spatial variety


Explanation:
I know the "Verweilen" bit got a bit lost here, but it may work anyway!

apartment designs will offer visual variety and the layout of the homes will be ...
www.century.ie/cent/cip_projects.asp

Room dividers, for example, give space definition, offer visual variety and stimulation, ...
www.parentinginformation.org/storageideas.htm

... these new dwellings were to be different, with more spatial variety, ...
housingprototypes.org/project?File_No=FRA003 - 54k

The spatial variety, richness and charm of this apartment, ...
archnet.org/library/sites/one-site.tcl?site_id=3742



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 26

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-purpose display and leisure feature


Explanation:
wish I could think of something better than leisure

relaxation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives customers a chance to rest and browse/admire what's on display


Explanation:
a bit windy, perhaps

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which offers a variety of ways to gaze and laze around


Explanation:
/ possibilities / options

:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! I was able to use this (gazing and lazing).

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enabling customers to browse at their leisure


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-11 20:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and features ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-11 20:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops!
and featuring ...

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4