KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stichwortartig

English translation: briefly outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stichwortartig
English translation:briefly outline
Entered by: wrtransco

20:25 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: stichwortartig
Wir werden nachfolgend STICHWORTARTIG die Hauptgründe auflisten.
I'm having a mental block here. I know what a Stichwort is but how can I incorporate, for example, "key words" as an adjective here?
AmiHH
Germany
briefly outline
Explanation:
the main reasons
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
I chose this solution. Thanks everyone for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6briefly outlinewrtransco
4 +2in key words
jccantrell
4 +1by keywordChris Rowson
4using key words
Yngve Roennike
4in briefingot
4in keyword formatIrene De Han
4briefly
GBChrista
4in summary formMichael Sebold
4bullet pointsChris Rowson
4to outline the main reasons
pschmitt
4in note form
Ingar A. Milnes
4list in telegraphic style
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in note form


Explanation:
The way I translate it all the time (about 27 times a year, on average!)

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in key words


Explanation:
using key words

telegraph-style

just some more choices

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullet points


Explanation:
a possibility? -

"In the following, we will list the key reasons as bullet points."

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
briefly outline


Explanation:
the main reasons

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this solution. Thanks everyone for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
2 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
13 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
5 hrs

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to outline the main reasons


Explanation:
or: to summarize the main reasons.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in summary form


Explanation:
A suggestion based on your note . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We will list the main reasons by (sub-)heading.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list in telegraphic style


Explanation:
or with key word headings

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in keyword format


Explanation:
Subsequently we are listing the main reasons in keyword format.

Irene De Han
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using key words


Explanation:
Listing the main reasons using key words. I've heard that phrase many times.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in brief


Explanation:
....like the main points of a news bulletin

ingot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by keyword


Explanation:
... list the principal reasons by keyword.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: SSSSS! by keywords sounds best to me.
40 mins
  -> Thanks - but without the "s". I can´t say why, but with "s" it feels wrong, even if there are multiple keywords per reason, though then it´s not so bad. But feels pedantic.

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briefly


Explanation:
This is the right translations according to my dictionary "PONDS for Experts and University". I hope this helps.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman