KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ohne Zwischenfälle in den Winterurlaub

English translation: No more holidays with unpleasant surprises


08:07 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ohne Zwischenfälle in den Winterurlaub
This is the title of a short text on a remedy for diarrhea. Can't think of anything that renders the meaning and sounds good at the same time.
Your input would be appreciated!
Sabine Braun
United Kingdom
English translation:No more holidays with unpleasant surprises
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2006-11-02 08:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: No more spoiled holidays!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-02 10:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should, of course, read "winter holidays" in this case.
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your helpful contributions!

Thanks M-A-Z - I liked your "unpleasant surprises" - und Gruesse in meine alte Heimat!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1No more holidays with unpleasant surprisesM-A-Z
5 -1don't poo your vacation away
Henry Schroeder
3No more holiday tummy
Armorel Young
3the hots without the trotsKen Cox
2winter vacation without the irregularity
Jonathan MacKerron
2A winter vacation without problemsNiraja Nanjundan
3 -1going on winter holiday without incident
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ohne Zwischenfaelle in den Winterurlaub
going on winter holiday without incident


Explanation:
I hope I could help you...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hodgson: This sounds like it was written by a non-native
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ohne Zwischenfaelle in den Winterurlaub
don't poo your vacation away


Explanation:
-

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: for a press release?
2 hrs
  -> :-) My suggestion and confidence level were catered in particular to you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ohne Zwischenfaelle in den Winterurlaub
A winter vacation without problems


Explanation:
-

Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ohne Zwischenfaelle in den Winterurlaub
winter vacation without the irregularity


Explanation:
loose bowels, bummer dude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-11-02 08:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you're right, but how else to express this tastefully?

"spend your well deserved vacation on the ski slopes, not on the toilet"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-02 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less politically correct = "better you running down the slopes, than you-know-what running down your leg"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-02 09:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"don't let diarrhea ruin your winter vacation"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Jonathan, I thought irregularity is constipation rather than diarrhea, or am I wrong?!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hots without the trots


Explanation:
if it suits the register (e.g. Daily Mirror level)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No more holiday tummy


Explanation:
Since "holiday tummy" is fairly widely used as a term for this sort of diarrhoea.

Or, depending on the register you want, you could try
"Runny tummy isn't funny".

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ohne Zwischenfaelle in den Winterurlaub
No more holidays with unpleasant surprises


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2006-11-02 08:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: No more spoiled holidays!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-11-02 10:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should, of course, read "winter holidays" in this case.

M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your helpful contributions!

Thanks M-A-Z - I liked your "unpleasant surprises" - und Gruesse in meine alte Heimat!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: With "unpleasant surprises".
57 mins