KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bei

English translation: in case of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei
English translation:in case of
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

10:07 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: bei
Bei internationalen Normen geht es darum, dass die nationalen Sekretatirate über... entscheiden.
What would be the best English translation for the German"bei"?
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
in case of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bits P Ltd
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regardingSandra Schlatter
4in case of
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case of


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding


Explanation:
Depends on how you phrase your sentence, but this often works.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman