KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

davon kann keine Rede sein

English translation: not possible to argue/can be no question of


14:12 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: davon kann keine Rede sein
I am having trouble with the expression "davon ... kann keine Rede sein":

Davon, dass der Betreiber den Funkverkehr zwischen dem Mobilfunkgerät und dem Festnetz steuert, kann keine Rede sein.

Von einem Wettebwerbsnachteil kann also keine Rede sein.

Thank you for your suggestions!
xxxssp-trans
English translation:not possible to argue/can be no question of
Explanation:
I would use two different approaches for the phrase.

1. It is not possible to argue that the operator controls the radio traffic between ...

2. So there can be no question of a competitive disadvantage.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
This sounds good. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6not possible to argue/can be no question of
Kim Metzger
3 +4It cannot be said that ... / ... is out of the question
Killian Kavanagh
4(can be) no suggestion thatDavid Moore
4there can be no questionfranglish
3is not an option
mbrodie
3is out of the question
Kathy O


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keine Rede sein von
there can be no question


Explanation:
.. but in the first instance you may use 'it's out of the question that...'

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
keine Rede sein von
not possible to argue/can be no question of


Explanation:
I would use two different approaches for the phrase.

1. It is not possible to argue that the operator controls the radio traffic between ...

2. So there can be no question of a competitive disadvantage.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
This sounds good. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: By far the more elegant solution.
25 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
36 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
50 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: elegant!
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  JSolis
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keine Rede sein von
It cannot be said that ... / ... is out of the question


Explanation:
It cannot be said that the operator controls the ....

It cannot be said that this is a competitive disadvantage.

or

A competeitive disadvatage (due to / arising from ...) is out of the question.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=201...
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kathy!

agree  xxxlone: "Is out of the question" sounds best in this connection!"
9 mins
  -> Thanks Lone Fundby!

agree  EdithK: is out of the question
1 hr
  -> Thanks EdithK!

agree  Isla
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Isla!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keine Rede sein von
is out of the question


Explanation:
IMHO

Kathy O
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keine Rede sein von
(can be) no suggestion that


Explanation:
Just in this case (as it has already been pointed out that the term can be used with virtually opposite meanings), I offer you a possibility which can apply in both your sentences...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is not an option


Explanation:
another, fashionable, possibility

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ulrike Kraemer, franglish, Killian Kavanagh
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee