KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

KM erfasst

English translation: Konfigurationsmanagement


19:30 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Austrian German
German term or phrase: KM erfasst
At the beginning of a specificiation sheet for a technical invitation for bids for communication equipment there is, just prior to the table of contents, a series of boxes, each containing a date and a signature, that represent, going from left to right, "Ertsellt", "Gepruft", "Freigabe", and "KM erfasst". clearly these represent the final steps of production and authorization for issuance of the specification sheet, but while of course the first three give me no trouble I'm stumped by the "KM" in "KM erfasst".
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:Konfigurationsmanagement
Explanation:
I found this reference which might apply to your context.
Good luck. M

Abwicklung
KM verwaltet das Produkt abhängig vom Zustand.
Ist das Produkt im Zustand "in Bearb.", "vorgelegt" oder "akzeptiert", erfaßt KM das bereits initialisierte Produkt und schreibt die Produktattribute fort.

Besitzt das Produkt keinen Zustand (Protokolle, usw.), so ist das Produkt aufzunehmen, und die Produktattribute sind einzutragen.
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Konfigurationsmanagement
Mirelluk
2commercial approval
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commercial approval


Explanation:
Could it be "kaufmaennisch erfasst?" As in, checked by the business end, in addition to the technical guys.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Konfigurationsmanagement


Explanation:
I found this reference which might apply to your context.
Good luck. M

Abwicklung
KM verwaltet das Produkt abhängig vom Zustand.
Ist das Produkt im Zustand "in Bearb.", "vorgelegt" oder "akzeptiert", erfaßt KM das bereits initialisierte Produkt und schreibt die Produktattribute fort.

Besitzt das Produkt keinen Zustand (Protokolle, usw.), so ist das Produkt aufzunehmen, und die Produktattribute sind einzutragen.



    Reference: http://www.tzi.de/~uniform/gdpa/vmodel_d/cm2_3.htm
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: fits the context IMHO. 'knowledge management' sounds sexier of course, but configuration management gets my vote
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susan Keller: found this, too: ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/v-modell-xt/Release-1.2bw/Beispielprojekte/ToSA-Bw/Projekthandbuch.pdf -
1 day7 mins
  -> Thank you!