KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kann man das Bild größer bekommen?

English translation: Could the picture be made bigger?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kann man das Bild größer bekommen?
English translation:Could the picture be made bigger?
Entered by: Monika Coulson

18:58 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Kann man das Bild größer bekommen?
I am translating an English email, but its Subject is in German.
Monika Coulson
Could the picture be made bigger?
Explanation:
Could a bigger picture be obtained?
Could we get a better picture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-12 19:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last one should be "Could we get a bigger picture?"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jack, I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Could the picture be made bigger?
Jack Doughty
3Can you get a larger image
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kann man das bild groesser bekommen
Can you get a larger image


Explanation:
could also mean:

Can you enlarge the picture

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kann man das bild groesser bekommen
Could the picture be made bigger?


Explanation:
Could a bigger picture be obtained?
Could we get a better picture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-12 19:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last one should be "Could we get a bigger picture?"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jack, I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with the last one
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes - could we get a bigger picture -
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: could we get a bigger picture
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, we always need the 'big picture'. Je bigger desto better.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.